I actually wasn’t planning on creating an end of year list this month, but I had been requested to do so several times, so I figured I could at least give it a shot.
This list isn’t saying that these are the end-all-be-all greatest albums of 2020, these are just some personal favorites of mine that really stand out to me right now (and in no particular order). I also tried my best to keep the list narrowed down to only albums and EPs (so no singles) and even then, just releases with brand new material. So I made an attempt to keep off as many reissues and archival releases (sorry, Neil) as possible. With that being said, it’s a little hard to do that seeing how it was impossible for most artists to get into a studio and record new projects over the last eight or nine months, so there are a couple exceptions to that rule.
- TENGGER – Nomad
- Rootless – Docile Cobras
- Mat Eric Hart – Spirts & Reflections
- Matt LaJoie – Clear Channel
- Joseph Allred – Psalms
- Kahil El’Zabar – Kahil El’Zabar’s America the Beautiful
- Gwenifer Raymond – Strange Lights Over Garth Mountain
- Garcia Peoples – Nightcap at Wits’ End
- Wendy Eisenberg – Auto
- One Eleven Heavy – Live at Jam Castle
- Powers/Rolin Duo – s/t
- Nick Mitchell Maiato – Pino Carrasco
- Luke Stewart – Luke Stewart Exposure Quintet
- Eli Winter – Unbecoming
- Carlos Niño & Miguel Atwood-Ferguson – Chicago Waves
- Gunn-Truscinski Duo – Soundkeeper
- Mute Duo – Lapse in Passage
- Chip Wickham – Blue to Red
- Horselords – The Common Task
- Jeff Parker – Suite for Max Brown
- Dire Wolves (Just Exactly Perfect Sisters Band) – I Just Wasn’t Made for These Set Times
- Color Green – s/t
- Angel Bat Dawid & Tha Brothahood – LIVE
- Tambourinen – Wooden Flower
- Prana Crafter – MorphoMystic
- Irreversible Entanglements – Who Sent You
- White Manna – ARC
- Elkhorn – The Acoustic Storm Sessions
- Spiral Galaxy – s/t
- Sunburned Hand of The Man – Headless
- tino – Bookfair
- Alison Cotton – Only Darkness Now
- Waterless Hills – The Great Mountain
- Dezron Douglas & Brandee Younger – Force Majeure
- David Nance – Staunch Honey
- Bob Dylan – Rough and Rowdy Ways
- Joseph Allred – Traveler
- Obnox – Savage Raygun
- Rose City Band – Summerlong
- The Du-Rites – A Funky Bad Time
- Rhyton – Krater’s Call
- Josh Kimbrough – Slither, Soar & Disappear
- 75 Dollar Bill – Live at Tubby’s
- Itta – Enter
- Library of Babel – Sing to Me Of...
- Tarotplane – The Feedback Sutras
- Jesse Sheppard – Unknowing
- Elijah McLaughlin Ensemble – s/t
- Dire Wolves – Flow & Heady
- Ali Shah – At The End of The Day
- Scott William Urquhart – A Recipe For Reverie
- Joan Shelley – Live at The Bomhard
- Brigid Mae Power – Head Above The Water
- Dark Leaves – Forest Flowing
- Damu the Fudgemunk, Archie Shepp & Raw Poetic – Ocean Bridges
- Jill Tracy – The Dark Day
- Sun Ra Arkestra – Swirling
- Shirley Collins – Heart’s Ease
- Ghost Funk Orchestra – An Ode to Escapism
- Dronestore Cowboy – Dentists of Horses Dream of God to Study
- John Jeffrey – Passage
- The Left Outsides – Are You Sure I Was There?
- North Americans – Roped In
- Howlin Rain – Under The Wheels, Vol. 2
- Gerycz/Powers/Rolin – Beacon
- William Eaton – Music by William Eaton
- Barry Walker jr. – Shoulda Zenith
- Siti Muharam – Siti of Unguja (Romance Revolution On Zanzibar)
- Chris Forsyth/Dave Harrington/Ryan Jewell/Spencer Zahn – First Flight
- Jim White & Marisa Anderson – The Quickening
- Mulatu Astatke & Black Jesus Experience – To Know Without Knowing
- Weak Signal – Bianca
- Buck Curran – No Love is Sorrow
- Jeffrey Silverstein – You Become The Mountain
- Sunwatchers – Brave Rats
- Black Market Brass – Undying Thirst
- Jennifer Castle – Monarch Season
- Jerry David DeCicca – The Unlikely Optimist and His Domestic Adventures
- Ezra Feinberg & John Kolodij – s/t
- Son of Buzzi – in nächster Nähe/ in weiter Ferne
- Mosses – TV Sun
- Steve Palmer – Useful Histories
- Magnetic Ghost – Pixels
- Osmium House – Something Wicked…(Sounds from an Unreleased Film) Vol. 1
- Mary Lattimore – Silver Ladders
- Sairie – Scarlet and Blue EP
- Aaron Dooley – Dooley Noted
- Gillian Welch – Boots No. 2: The Lost Songs (Volumes 1-3)
- Mary Halvorson’s Code Girl – Artlessly Falling
- John Lee Shannon – In & Of
- Khruangbin & Leon Bridges – Texas Sun
- Josephine Foster – No Harm Done
- Beverly Glenn-Copeland – Live at Le Guess Who?
- Rich Ruth – Where There’s Life – Part 6
- Moor Mother and Olof Melander – ANTHOLOGIA 01
- William Tyler – New Vanities
- Idris Ackamoor & The Pyramids – Shaman!
- Chris Forsyth & Garcia Peoples – Peoples Motel Band
- Starbirthed – Verdant Pastures
- Bill Fay – Countless Branches
While 2020 was a total garbage year, we thankfully had such a flood of incredible music to help us through it (and there were so many other highlight releases that I could have posted here, but I had to stop at 100, or I’d never finish writing this list). So please consider lending a hand to these and any other artist that you enjoy in the new year by purchasing their albums, merch, digital downloads and anything else that they might offer.
Farewell 2020 and good riddance. Here’s hoping for a better and brighter year in 2021.
-KH
If you like what you’re reading, please help keep RCU thriving. You can show your support by becoming a Patron at our Patreon account or you can make a donation to our PayPal account below.
As always, please also consider donating to any of these sites to help fight racial injustice.